CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Carrie Turk
Hammacher Schlemmer & Co., Inc.
9180 LeSaint Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45014

RE: The tariff classification of a desktop storm glass weather forecaster from the Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Turk:

In your letter dated May 30, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The desktop storm glass (item #87394) is used to predict atmospheric change. The contained liquid - a mixture of distilled water, potassium nitrate, ammonium chloride, ethanol, and camphor - appears cloudy when precipitation is approaching; when crystals are visible in the liquid, humid or foggy weather can be expected; a cloudy glass with small stars indicates thunderstorms; a clear glass predicts calm weather. The borosilicate glass orb is hermetically sealed, housed on a wood pedestal, and secured with brass fittings. The dimensions are 6 ¼ inches high by 3 ¼ inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the desktop storm glass will be 9025.80.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers, and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments: Other: Barometers, not combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division